WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

In this privacy notice you can read more about how Scandi Standard AB, reg.no 556921-0619 (“Scandi Standard”, “we,” “us” or “our”) may process your personal data when you are visiting and using the services provided at ScandiStandard.com. Scandi Standard is data controller of any processing of your personal data.

What personal data do we process?

We collect personal data when you (i) set up a user account to subscribe for financial reports (interim and/or annual reports), press releases, calendar reminders, (ii) sign up for information on new job openings, and/or (iii) file a complaint or request contact with us. Such personal data will include your name, contact details and user account details (user name and password) and other information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Purpose, legal ground and storage period

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and on the legal grounds, as set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purposes. Further, we will only use your personal data during the period as set out in the right column, after such which period your personal data will be erased.

 

Purpose of processing

Legal ground for processing

Storage period

Information. When you create a user account to subscribe for financial reports, press releases and/or calendar reminders, or sign up to receive information on new job openings, we will process your personal data to provide the services as requested by you.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain good relations with investors, the general public and potential employees.

If you opt-out or unsubscribe from our subscription services, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

We will also erase your personal data, unless there is another legal ground for keeping your data.

Contact requests, complaints and/or general enquiries. When you contact us in order to file a complaint or request contact, we will process your personal data (i.e. name, contact details and/or other information you provide) to be able to assist you with the relevant matter

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests to maintain good customer relations.

We will erase your data, within 36 months after the relevant matter has been finally resolved.

 

Please note that the above storage periods do not apply to the extent Scandi Standard is required to retain your personal data (partly or in full) under applicable mandatory law (e.g. accounting laws).

Who do we share your personal data with?

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data with our group companies. We further may need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems, storage services and marketing.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data (including transfers to our group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA) are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be found here. In addition, for transfers to some of our suppliers in the U.S., the recipient is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce’s International Trade Administration (can be found here www.privacyshield.gov).

Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights under applicable laws:

  • The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of your consent), you may request us to delete your User Data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by the us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restriction of processing: you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to data portability: you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is Datainspektionen.

 

Cookies

As part of our approach to providing personalized services on our website, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive that allows easier access the next time the same page is visited. For example, a cookie is sent when you create a user account.

If you do not want your personal information to be stored by cookies, you can configure your browser so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is received. This way you can decide each time to accept cookies or not. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website. Your browser should include precise instructions explaining how to control the acceptance of cookies.

To be transparent, we have summarized the cookies used on our website below.

 

       

ASP.NET_SessionId   This cookie is essential for the breach notification form – the form that public electronic communications service providers use to notify the ICO of a security breach – to operate. It is set only for those people using the form.   session
 
_ga,    This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to strategyand.pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.   2 years
 
_gat   Universal Analytics (Google) - these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website   10 min
 
_gid   Universal Analytics (Google) - these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website   24h
 
incap_ses_108_1349672   This cookie is used to maintain security and performance of the website. Relate HTTP requests to a certain session.   session
 
visid_incap_1349672   This cookie is used to maintain security and performance of the website. Relates sessions to a specific visitor.   1-year
 
nlbi_   To ensure requests by a client are sent to the same origin server.   session
 
cookieconsent   Used to check whether the user has read the cookie disclaimer.   180 days

 

Data security

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections, traceability, disaster recovery and access limitations. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Contact information

If you have any questions relating to our handling of your personal data or our use of cookies or if you would like to invoke any of your rights under applicable privacy legislation, please contact us at:GDPR@scandistandard.com.

Changes to this website privacy notice

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this website privacy notice and publish it on this website.